What is Obstruction of Justice?
[…] To some, it may appear that police officials routinely issue obstruction of justice charges for anyone who refuses to cooperate with them. Obstruction of justice charges are criminal offenses, but are not lawful in some circumstances.
What is Obstruction of Justice?
The law pertaining to the charge of obstruction of justice is found in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). Here, obstruction is defined as an individual who “purposely obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of an independently unlawful act”.
Obstruction of justice is considered an indictable offense and may result in either penalties for fourth degree crimes or disorderly person charges. Fourth degree crimes can carry a penalty of up to 18 months in jail.